x
Quickfunds Round 4 Applications due March 9.
  MORE...
Search

Governor’s Awards in the Arts

Since 1970, the Governor’s Awards in the Arts have been given every two years to recognize outstanding contributions to the arts in Idaho.

All awardees
Nate and Sally Adams, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2004
Arthur Albanese, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2002
David Alderson, Twin Falls — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2012
Sister M. Alfreda, Cottonwood — Support of the Arts, 1970
Jack Alotto, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1994
Peter Anastos, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2012
Daniel Ansotegui, Boise — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2004
Robert Auth, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1984
Horace Percy Axtell, Lewiston — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2008
Ballet Idaho, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2000
Michael Baltzell, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2016
Camille Barigar, Twin Falls — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2016
Kim Barnes, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 2014
Lamar Barrus, Rexburg — Support of the Arts, 1992
Merril D. Beal, Pocatello — Support of the Arts, 1970
Beaux Arts Société of the Boise Art Museum, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2004
Marilyn Beck, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2014
Betty Benthin, Boston, MA — Centennial Homecoming Award, 1990
William Billingsley, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 1984
Biotzetik Basque Choir, Boise — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2006
Richard E. Bird, Rexburg — Support of Arts Education, 2010
Annie Laurie Bird, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1972
Allen P. Blomquist, Pocatello — Support of Arts Education, 1990
Boise Art Museum, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1996
Boise Music Week, Boise — Special Commendation, 2018
Boise Philharmonic, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1990
Boise Weekly, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2006
Karen Bowers, Sandpoint — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2002
Aldrich Bowler, Bliss — Support of the Arts, 1990
Di Bowler, Bliss — Support of the Arts, 1972
C. Griffith Bratt, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1972
Karen Bubb, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2012
Cherie Buckner-Webb, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2004
Bert Burda, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1974
Caldwell Fine Arts Series, Caldwell — Support of the Arts, 1992
George Carlson, St. Maries — Excellence in the Arts, 1996
John Chapman, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1994
Sid Chase, St. Anthony — Support of the Arts, 2000
Citizens Council for the Arts, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 2002
City of Coeur d’Alene, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 2002
John J. Cline, Boise — Special Commendation, 2012
Jim Cockey, McCall — Excellence in the Arts, 1994
Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Coeur d'Alene — Excellence in the Arts, 2008
Coeur: The Precious Metals Company, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 2006
John Collias, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2008
Company of Fools, Hailey — Excellence in the Arts, 2004
Ralph Comstock, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1981
Jacque Crist, Boise — Exceptional Service, 2016
Fern Nolte Davidson, Nampa — Excellence in the Arts, 1986
Steve Derricott, Meridian — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2016
Gail Dial, Pocatello — Excellence in the Arts, 1994
Gloria Dillard, Blackfoot — Support of the Arts, 1978
Anthony Doerr, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2012
Mary Herron DuPree, Moscow — Support of Arts Education, 1998
Patty Duke, Hayden — Idaho Artist to the World, 2002
Steve Eaton, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2016
Joseph V. Eiguren (in memoriam), Boise — Support of the Arts, 1996
Mary Kane Ellenwood, Lapwai — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2002
Wilber D. Elliot, Boise — Support of Arts Education, 1994
Leslie Esselburn, Lewiston — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2000
Delores C. Fery, Boise — Exceptional Service, 1996
First Security Bank, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1981
Patrick and Sue Flammia, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 1990
Karen Fothergill, Twin Falls — Support of Arts Education, 2016
Rose Frank, Lapwai — Excellence in the Arts, 1998
Dr. Allan and Frances Frost, Twin Falls — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2012
Dr. Thom Ritter George, Pocatello — Excellence in the Arts, 1998
Carrie Getty, Idaho Falls — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2002
Steve Gibbs, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 2006
David Giese, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 2010
Becky Gili, Idaho Falls — Excellence in the Arts, 2008
Charles Gill, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2006
Heron Glass, Driggs — Excellence in the Arts, 2002
John Glenn, Hailey — Excellence in the Arts, 2016
Alma Gomez, Nampa — Excellence in the Arts, 2010
David Groth, Coeur d’Alene — Support of Arts Education, 2018
Kathleen W. “Kitty” Gurnsey, Boise — Special Commendation, 2012
Theodore Anchor Hadley, Twin Falls — Support of Arts Education, 2012
Dr. George Halsell, Twin Falls — Excellence in the Arts, 2010
Lionel Hampton, New York, NY — Special Commendation, 2000
Robert V. Hansberger, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1970
Rick Hansen, Rexburg — Support of Arts Education, 2008
Jean Ter Hark, Coeur d'Alene — Support of Arts Education, 2002
Roger and Gwyn Harris, Rexburg — Support of the Arts, 2012
Gene Harris, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1990
Arthur Hart, Boise — Special Commendation, 2010
Dale Harwood, Blackfoot — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2004
Christine Hatch, Idaho Falls — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2010
Henry Van Der Heide, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1970
Shirlee Hennigan, Lewiston — Support of Arts Education, 1994
Nahum Hersom, Boise — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2008
Gib Hochstrasser, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2002
Michael Hoffman, Boise — Idaho Artist to the World, 2000
Michael Hoffman, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1992
Henry T. Hopkins, Idaho Falls — Special Commendation, 2010
James Hopper, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1970
Madeleine Hsu, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1990
Charles Hummel, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2006
Sylvia Hunt, Caldwell — Excellence in Arts Administration, 1998
Lona Hymas-Smith (in memoriam), Burley — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2012
Idaho Community Foundation, Statewide — Support of the Arts, 2008
Idaho Federation of Music Clubs, Statewide — Support of the Arts, 1970
Idaho Shakespeare Festival, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2000
Idaho State - Civic Symphony, Pocatello — Excellence in the Arts, 2016
Idaho Theater for Youth, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1994
Susan Jacklin, Post Falls — Support of the Arts, 2008
Glenn Janss, Sun Valley — Support of the Arts, 1976
Jim Jausoro, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2000
Rod Kagan, Ketchum — Excellence in the Arts, 1990
Gary Keithley, Melba — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2008
Ed and Nancy Kienholz, Hope — Excellence in the Arts, 1984
Julie Kilgrow, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2008
John Killmaster, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1978
Hermon and Jean B. King, Burley — Support of the Arts, 2002
Mary Jane Kinney (in memoriam), Twin Falls — Support of the Arts, 1996
Mary Kirkwood, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 1970
Gladys Langroise, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1998
Lionel Hampton Chevron Jazz Festival, Moscow — Support of the Arts, 1992
Eloise Little, Fort Hall — Excellence in the Arts, 1992
Log Cabin Literary Center, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2006
Dan Looney, Meridian — Special Commendation, 2018
Sally Machlis, Moscow — Support of Arts Education, 2016
Colleen B. Magnuson, Wallace — Support of the Arts, 1994
Peggy Mahoney, Hayden — Support of Arts Education, 2002
Cathy Mansell, Boise — Support of Arts Education, 2004
Mariachi Sol de Acapulco, Caldwell — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2018
Adelaide Anderson Marshall, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1976
Senator James A. and Louise McClure, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2010
Mary McKenzie, Boise — Support of Arts Education, 1996
Alan McKnight, Victor — Support of the Arts, 2002
Martha "Marty" Mead, Twin Falls — Support of the Arts, 1992
Patty Miller, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2006
Elmer Miller, Nampa — Excellence in the Arts, 1992
Jeff Minor, Salmon — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2018
R. David Missal, Pocatello — Support of Arts Education, 1992
Surel Mitchell, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2000
Robert Moore, Declo — Excellence in the Arts, 2012
Kerry Moosman, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2006
Clay Morgan, McCall — Excellence in the Arts, 1996
Jane Morgan, Hayden Lake — Support of Arts Education, 1992
Velma Morrison, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1984
Joann Muneta, Moscow — Support of the Arts, 1988
Bonalyn-Alethe V. Munson, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2000
Lisa Myers, Nampa — Support of the Arts, 2010
National Oregon/California Trail Center, Montpelier — Support of the Arts, 2016
Mark Neiwirth, Pocatello — Excellence in the Arts, 2018
Mary Stevens Nelson, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1972
Fred Norman, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2000
Fred Norman, Sandpoint — Support of the Arts, 1986
Fred Ochi, Idaho Falls — Excellence in the Arts, 1998
Oinkari Basque Dancers, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1992
Jane Falk Oppenheimer, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2004
Vangie Osborn, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1994
Pug Ostling, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1996
Del Parkinson, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1988
Oliver Parson, Rexburg — Excellence in the Arts, 1976
Pend Oreille Arts Council, Nampa — Support of the Arts, 1986
Tina Perry, Meridian — Support of Arts Education, 2016
Max Peter, Caldwell — Excellence in the Arts, 1972
Jeannette Allyn Petrick, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 1976
Norma Pintar, Meridian — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2012
Kristin Poole, Ketchum — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2018
Dr. Ruth Pratt, Coeur d'Alene — Support of the Arts, 2010
Prichard Art Gallery, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 2002
Randy Priest, Donnelly — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2010
Mother Dorothy Prokes F.S.E., Pocatello — Support of Arts Education, 1996
Bill Rankin, Caldwell — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2000
Diane Raptosh, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2018
Reunion, Idaho Falls — Idaho Artist to the World, 2004
Paul Revere, Caldwell — Idaho Artist to the World, 2004
George Roberts, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 1981
Pablo Rodriguez, Nampa — Support of Arts Education, 2012
Carl Rowe, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2002
Betty Rudolph, Boise — Exceptional Service, 1990
Marilyn Sabella, Sandpoint — Support of the Arts, 1998
Salmon Arts Council, Salmon — Support of the Arts, 1988
Ana Maria Schachtell, Boise — Support of the Arts, 2014
Fred Scheibe, Lewiston — Support of the Arts, 1992
Terri Schorzman, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2014
Agnes Crawford Schuldt, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 1974
Cary Schwarz, Salmon — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2010
Manny Shaw, Corral — Support of the Arts, 1981
Cathy Sher, Lava Hot Springs — Support of Arts Education, 2006
Jerry Shively, Idaho Falls — Support of Arts Education, 2000
Cliff SiJohn, Plummer — Support of the Arts, 2012
Denise Simone, Hailey — Excellence in the Arts, 2014
Esther Simplot, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1988
Congressman Mike Simpson, Blackfoot — Exceptional Service, 2014
Lynn “Doc” Skinner, Moscow — Support of Arts Education, 2010
Chuck Smith, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2006
Governor Robert and Lucille Smylie, Boise — Special Commendation, 2002
John Ford Sollers, Caldwell — Excellence in the Arts, 1976
Rosalie Sorrels, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1986
John W. and Carmelita Spencer, Grangeville — Support of the Arts, 1970
Dr. Alan E. Stanek, Pocatello — Support of Arts Education, 1998
Alexa Stanger, Idaho Falls — Support of Arts Education, 2018
LaVar Steel, Twin Falls — Support of Arts Education, 2004
Thelma Stephens, Pocatello — Support of the Arts, 2004
Daniel Stern, Boise — Lifetime Achievement Award, 2014
Curtis Stigers, Boise — Idaho Artist to the World, 2000
Cynthia Guild Stoetzer, Driggs — Excellence in the Arts, 2008
Margie Stoy, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2000
Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Sun Valley — Excellence in the Arts, 2002
Surel’s Place, Garden City — Support of the Arts, 2018
Colen Sweeten, Malad City — Excellence in the Arts, 2000
Donald H. Swinney, Long Island, NY — Centennial Homecoming Award, 1990
John Takehara, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 1990
Elmer Thomas, Loveland, CO — Centennial Homecoming Award, 1990
Tom Tompkins, Boise — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2010
Dwight Towell, Midvale — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, 2010
Stephen S. Trott, Boise — Special Commendation, 2012
Arthur Troutner, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1984
Ruth Turner, Twin Falls — Support of the Arts, 1998
Twin Falls Municipal Band, Twin Falls — Excellence in the Arts, 2004
Susan Tyler, Tetonia — Support of Arts Education, 2002
US West Foundation, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1990
Jerry Vevig Sr., Boise — Support of Arts Education, 1998
Roger and Margaret Vincent, Twin Falls — Support of the Arts, 1990
Ruth Vinz, Boise — Support of Arts Education, 1990
Ramona Walema, Fort Hall — Support of Arts Education, 1990
Frank Werner, St. Maries — Excellence in the Arts, 2004
Adam West, Ketchum — Idaho Artist to the World, 2002
West One Bancorp, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1992
Hazel Walker Weston, Boise — Support of the Arts, 1972
Carolyn White, Twin Falls — Excellence in Arts Administration, 2018
Stephanie Wilde, Boise — Excellence in the Arts, 2002
Miles Willard, Idaho Falls — Support of the Arts, 1996
Jennifer Williams, Boise — Support of Arts Education, 2000
Bruce Willis, Hailey — Idaho Artist to the World, 2004
Linda Wolfe, Pocatello — Support of Arts Education, 2014
Ruth Wright, Garden City — Support of Arts Education, 2006
Robert Wrigley, Moscow — Excellence in the Arts, 2004
Doris Youtz, Twin Falls — Support of the Arts, 1974
Menu