Search

Governor’s Awards in the Arts

Since 1970, the Governor’s Awards in the Arts have been given every two years to recognize outstanding contributions to the arts in Idaho.

2018 awardees
Excellence in the Arts
Mark Neiwirth — Pocatello
Diane Raptosh — Boise
Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts
Mariachi Sol de Acapulco — Caldwell
Jeff Minor — Salmon
Support of the Arts
Surel’s Place — Garden City
Support of Arts Education
David Groth — Coeur d’Alene
Alexa Stanger — Idaho Falls
Excellence in Arts Administration
Kristin Poole — Ketchum
Carolyn White — Twin Falls
Special Commendation
Boise Music Week — Boise
Dan Looney — Meridian
Past Recipients
2016
National Oregon/California Trail Center — Support of the Arts, Montpelier
Michael Baltzell — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Steve Eaton — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
John Glenn — Excellence in the Arts, Hailey
Idaho State - Civic Symphony — Excellence in the Arts, Pocatello
Steve Derricott — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Meridian
Camille Barigar — Excellence in Arts Administration, Twin Falls
Karen Fothergill — Support of Arts Education, Twin Falls
Sally Machlis — Support of Arts Education, Moscow
Tina Perry — Support of Arts Education, Meridian
Jacque Crist — Exceptional Service, Boise
2014
Marilyn Beck — Support of the Arts, Boise
Ana Maria Schachtell — Support of the Arts, Boise
Kim Barnes — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Denise Simone — Excellence in the Arts, Hailey
Terri Schorzman — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Linda Wolfe — Support of Arts Education, Pocatello
Daniel Stern — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Congressman Mike Simpson — Exceptional Service, Blackfoot
2012
Roger and Gwyn Harris — Support of the Arts, Rexburg
Cliff SiJohn — Support of the Arts, Plummer
Peter Anastos — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Anthony Doerr — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Robert Moore — Excellence in the Arts, Declo
David Alderson — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Twin Falls
Lona Hymas-Smith (in memoriam) — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Burley
Norma Pintar — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Meridian
Karen Bubb — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Theodore Anchor Hadley — Support of Arts Education, Twin Falls
Pablo Rodriguez — Support of Arts Education, Nampa
Dr. Allan and Frances Frost — Lifetime Achievement Award, Twin Falls
John J. Cline — Special Commendation, Boise
Kathleen W. “Kitty” Gurnsey — Special Commendation, Boise
Stephen S. Trott — Special Commendation, Boise
2010
Lisa Myers — Support of the Arts, Nampa
Dr. Ruth Pratt — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
David Giese — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Alma Gomez — Excellence in the Arts, Nampa
Dr. George Halsell — Excellence in the Arts, Twin Falls
Randy Priest — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Donnelly
Cary Schwarz — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Salmon
Dwight Towell — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Midvale
Christine Hatch — Excellence in Arts Administration, Idaho Falls
Tom Tompkins — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Richard E. Bird — Support of Arts Education, Rexburg
Lynn “Doc” Skinner — Support of Arts Education, Moscow
Senator James A. and Louise McClure — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Arthur Hart — Special Commendation, Boise
Henry T. Hopkins — Special Commendation, Idaho Falls
2008
Idaho Community Foundation — Support of the Arts, Statewide
Susan Jacklin — Support of the Arts, Post Falls
Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre — Excellence in the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
John Collias — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Becky Gili — Excellence in the Arts, Idaho Falls
Cynthia Guild Stoetzer — Excellence in the Arts, Driggs
Nahum Hersom — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Boise
Gary Keithley — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Melba
Julie Kilgrow — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Rick Hansen — Support of Arts Education, Rexburg
Horace Percy Axtell — Lifetime Achievement Award, Lewiston
2006
Boise Weekly — Support of the Arts, Boise
Coeur: The Precious Metals Company — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
Steve Gibbs — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
Charles Gill — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Log Cabin Literary Center — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Kerry Moosman — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Chuck Smith — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Biotzetik Basque Choir — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Boise
Patty Miller — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Cathy Sher — Support of Arts Education, Lava Hot Springs
Ruth Wright — Support of Arts Education, Garden City
Charles Hummel — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
2004
Beaux Arts Société of the Boise Art Museum — Support of the Arts, Boise
Jane Falk Oppenheimer — Support of the Arts, Boise
Thelma Stephens — Support of the Arts, Pocatello
Cherie Buckner-Webb — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Company of Fools — Excellence in the Arts, Hailey
Twin Falls Municipal Band — Excellence in the Arts, Twin Falls
Frank Werner — Excellence in the Arts, St. Maries
Robert Wrigley — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Daniel Ansotegui — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Boise
Dale Harwood — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Blackfoot
Cathy Mansell — Support of Arts Education, Boise
LaVar Steel — Support of Arts Education, Twin Falls
Nate and Sally Adams — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Reunion — Idaho Artist to the World, Idaho Falls
Paul Revere — Idaho Artist to the World, Caldwell
Bruce Willis — Idaho Artist to the World, Hailey
2002
Arthur Albanese — Support of the Arts, Boise
Citizens Council for the Arts — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
City of Coeur d’Alene — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
Hermon and Jean B. King — Support of the Arts, Burley
Alan McKnight — Support of the Arts, Victor
Heron Glass — Excellence in the Arts, Driggs
Prichard Art Gallery — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Carl Rowe — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Sun Valley Center for the Arts — Excellence in the Arts, Sun Valley
Stephanie Wilde — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Mary Kane Ellenwood — Excellence in Folk and Traditional Arts, Lapwai
Karen Bowers — Excellence in Arts Administration, Sandpoint
Carrie Getty — Excellence in Arts Administration, Idaho Falls
Jean Ter Hark — Support of Arts Education, Coeur d'Alene
Peggy Mahoney — Support of Arts Education, Hayden
Susan Tyler — Support of Arts Education, Tetonia
Gib Hochstrasser — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Patty Duke — Idaho Artist to the World, Hayden
Adam West — Idaho Artist to the World, Ketchum
Governor Robert and Lucille Smylie — Special Commendation, Boise
2000
Sid Chase — Support of the Arts, St. Anthony
Bonalyn-Alethe V. Munson — Support of the Arts, Boise
Ballet Idaho — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Idaho Shakespeare Festival — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Surel Mitchell — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Colen Sweeten — Excellence in the Arts, Malad City
Leslie Esselburn — Excellence in Arts Administration, Lewiston
Margie Stoy — Excellence in Arts Administration, Boise
Jerry Shively — Support of Arts Education, Idaho Falls
Jennifer Williams — Support of Arts Education, Boise
Jim Jausoro — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Fred Norman — Lifetime Achievement Award, Boise
Bill Rankin — Lifetime Achievement Award, Caldwell
Michael Hoffman — Idaho Artist to the World, Boise
Curtis Stigers — Idaho Artist to the World, Boise
Lionel Hampton — Special Commendation, New York, NY
1998
Gladys Langroise — Support of the Arts, Boise
Marilyn Sabella — Support of the Arts, Sandpoint
Ruth Turner — Support of the Arts, Twin Falls
Rose Frank — Excellence in the Arts, Lapwai
Dr. Thom Ritter George — Excellence in the Arts, Pocatello
Fred Ochi — Excellence in the Arts, Idaho Falls
Sylvia Hunt — Excellence in Arts Administration, Caldwell
Mary Herron DuPree — Support of Arts Education, Moscow
Dr. Alan E. Stanek — Support of Arts Education, Pocatello
Jerry Vevig Sr. — Support of Arts Education, Boise
1996
Joseph V. Eiguren (in memoriam) — Support of the Arts, Boise
Mary Jane Kinney (in memoriam) — Support of the Arts, Twin Falls
Pug Ostling — Support of the Arts, Boise
Miles Willard — Support of the Arts, Idaho Falls
Boise Art Museum — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
George Carlson — Excellence in the Arts, St. Maries
Clay Morgan — Excellence in the Arts, McCall
Mary McKenzie — Support of Arts Education, Boise
Mother Dorothy Prokes F.S.E. — Support of Arts Education, Pocatello
Delores C. Fery — Exceptional Service, Boise
1994
Jack Alotto — Support of the Arts, Boise
John Chapman — Support of the Arts, Boise
Colleen B. Magnuson — Support of the Arts, Wallace
Vangie Osborn — Support of the Arts, Boise
Jim Cockey — Excellence in the Arts, McCall
Gail Dial — Excellence in the Arts, Pocatello
Idaho Theater for Youth — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Wilber D. Elliot — Support of Arts Education, Boise
Shirlee Hennigan — Support of Arts Education, Lewiston
1992
Lamar Barrus — Support of the Arts, Rexburg
Caldwell Fine Arts Series — Support of the Arts, Caldwell
Lionel Hampton Chevron Jazz Festival — Support of the Arts, Moscow
Martha "Marty" Mead — Support of the Arts, Twin Falls
Fred Scheibe — Support of the Arts, Lewiston
West One Bancorp — Support of the Arts, Boise
Michael Hoffman — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Eloise Little — Excellence in the Arts, Fort Hall
Elmer Miller — Excellence in the Arts, Nampa
Oinkari Basque Dancers — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
R. David Missal — Support of Arts Education, Pocatello
Jane Morgan — Support of Arts Education, Hayden Lake
1990
Aldrich Bowler — Support of the Arts, Bliss
Patrick and Sue Flammia — Support of the Arts, Coeur d'Alene
US West Foundation — Support of the Arts, Boise
Roger and Margaret Vincent — Support of the Arts, Twin Falls
Boise Philharmonic — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Gene Harris — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Madeleine Hsu — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Rod Kagan — Excellence in the Arts, Ketchum
John Takehara — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Allen P. Blomquist — Support of Arts Education, Pocatello
Ruth Vinz — Support of Arts Education, Boise
Ramona Walema — Support of Arts Education, Fort Hall
Betty Rudolph — Exceptional Service, Boise
Betty Benthin — Centennial Homecoming Award, Boston, MA
Donald H. Swinney — Centennial Homecoming Award, Long Island, NY
Elmer Thomas — Centennial Homecoming Award, Loveland, CO
1988
Joann Muneta — Support of the Arts, Moscow
Salmon Arts Council — Support of the Arts, Salmon
Esther Simplot — Support of the Arts, Boise
Del Parkinson — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
1986
Fred Norman — Support of the Arts, Sandpoint
Pend Oreille Arts Council — Support of the Arts, Nampa
Fern Nolte Davidson — Excellence in the Arts, Nampa
Rosalie Sorrels — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
1984
Velma Morrison — Support of the Arts, Boise
Arthur Troutner — Support of the Arts, Boise
Robert Auth — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
William Billingsley — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Ed and Nancy Kienholz — Excellence in the Arts, Hope
1981
Ralph Comstock — Support of the Arts, Boise
First Security Bank — Support of the Arts, Boise
Manny Shaw — Support of the Arts, Corral
George Roberts — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
1978
Gloria Dillard — Support of the Arts, Blackfoot
John Killmaster — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
1976
Glenn Janss — Support of the Arts, Sun Valley
Adelaide Anderson Marshall — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Oliver Parson — Excellence in the Arts, Rexburg
Jeannette Allyn Petrick — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
John Ford Sollers — Excellence in the Arts, Caldwell
1974
Bert Burda — Support of the Arts, Boise
Doris Youtz — Support of the Arts, Twin Falls
Agnes Crawford Schuldt — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
1972
Di Bowler — Support of the Arts, Bliss
Hazel Walker Weston — Support of the Arts, Boise
Annie Laurie Bird — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
C. Griffith Bratt — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Mary Stevens Nelson — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Max Peter — Excellence in the Arts, Caldwell
1970
Sister M. Alfreda — Support of the Arts, Cottonwood
Merril D. Beal — Support of the Arts, Pocatello
Robert V. Hansberger — Support of the Arts, Boise
Idaho Federation of Music Clubs — Support of the Arts, Statewide
John W. and Carmelita Spencer — Support of the Arts, Grangeville
Henry Van Der Heide — Support of the Arts, Boise
James Hopper — Excellence in the Arts, Boise
Mary Kirkwood — Excellence in the Arts, Moscow
Menu